Safflower Carrier Oil

 

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius

Common Name: Safflower seed oil, Sallflower oil

CAS #:  8001-23-8

Plant Parts Used: Seed

Extraction Method: Cold pressed method

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to yellow liquid with typical and characteristic aroma

 

Description : 

 

Safflower is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds.

 

Constituents:

 

oleic acid, linoleic acid, Linoleic acid, Stearic acid, lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes

 

Blends With : 

 

Almost with all other Oils

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

 

    • Safflower Carrier Oil is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and to a lesser degree, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.

 

    • Safflower Carrier Oil is easily absorbed.

 

    • Safflower oils use as a supplement, it is also used in cooking, salad dressings and other culinary applications.

 

    • Safflower oil is used in skin care formulations that treat dry and damaged skin. Safflower oil is moisturized and soothing to skin.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Safflower Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked