Ylang Ylang Hydrosol

 

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata

Common Name: Ylang Ylang floral water

CAS #: NA

Plant Parts Used: Flower

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic Ylang ylang flower odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

 

Description : 

 

Ylang Ylang is a native of Indonesia & Philippines and is distilled from ylang ylang flowers that are yellow in color and freshly picked in early morning.

 

Constituents:

 

Benzoic Acid, Linanool, Geraniol, Eugenol, Safrole

 

Blends With : 

 

Bergamot, Sandalwood, Melissa & Jasmine

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • Ylang ylang hydrosol makes a unique base for aroma blends for bedtime.
  • In skin care it is prized for its balancing toner effects for combination or oily skin.
  • Having high therapeutic value, the derived extract finds application in baths as well as in massage based applications.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ylang Ylang Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked