Champa (Magnolia) Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Magnolia champaca

Common Name: Champa floral water

CAS #: 92457-18-6

Plant Parts Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Colorless to reddish brown transparent liquid with floral, exotic & warm aroma

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Champa hydrosol is made using traditional hydro distillation process that helps in delivering precious natural perfume that has many therapeutic properties. Other than this, it also finds usage in aromatherapy and body skin care treatments.

Constituents:

Magnolol, Honokiol

Blends With : 

Blends well with almost all essential oils

Uses & Benefits:

Champa hydrosol has anti-bacterial and anti- inflammatory properties due to the presence of the active compounds of Magnolol and Honokiol. Owing to these properties, it is added to formulations for topical creams and lotions.

Champa or Mangolia water is highly used as base for many niche perfumes. Champa or Mangolia water is often used as diffuser. 

It is excellent for irritated skin and is a powerful aphrodisiac.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Champa (Mangolia) Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked