Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Calendula (Infused) Carrier Oil

Calendula (Infused) Carrier Oil

Calendula (Infused) Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $5.25
  • 100ml/3.40oz $9.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $23.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $42.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $78.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $175.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $300.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
  • Product Code: HV-CO-11
  • Aroma: Sweet and characteristics aroma of calendula flower
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Yellow to orange colored liquid
  • Production method: Infusion
  • Application: Cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavor & fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Calendula (Infused) Carrier Oil 

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Common Name: Common Marigold, Garden Marigold, English Marigold
CAS #: 70892-20-5
Plant Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Infusion
Color & Odor: Yellow to orange colored liquid

Description : 

Calendula is botanically popular as Calendula officinalis and is found in Australia. It is also known as Common Marigold, Garden Marigold, Ruddles and English Marigold. Calendula infused oil is beautiful yellow to orange in color and is made by macerating plant material in fixed oils like Vegetable oils, Almond sweet pure oil, Jojoba oil, Coconut oil etc. 

Fresh organic Calendula flowers are infused in hot oils which make it extremely rich in nourishing vitamins and various other nutrients. It is a kind of base oil and can be used up to 100% of its strength. It has sweet fragrances and aroma of calendula flower.

Blends With:

Every kind of body massage oil or Essential oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • Calendula Oil can be helpful in supporting, restoring and protecting the skin. Calendula Oil is believed to be anti-inflammatory and it is certainly beneficial dry, brittle skin, and sore, inflamed skin conditions such as chapped skin, nappy rash and the "wounds” of childbirth and breast-feeding. Calendula Oil is a popular carrier oil for manicures as it can help in the therapeutic treatment and restoration of the nail margins and the cuticles. 
  • Infused calendula oil is widely used in Aromatherapy. It provides healing and soothing effects to skin and is also used forcuring inflamed skin conditions like rashes, dermatitis and eczema. Calendula infusedoil is used to heal and reduce scarring.
  • It is also treated as main ingredient and is directly incorporated into fragrance free base products, used in making shampoos, lotions, creams,conditioners, moisturizers, cleansing lotions, shower and bath gels etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up