Return to previous page

Cashew Nut Carrier Oil 

 

Botanical Name: Anacardium occidentale

Common Name: Cashewnuts, Kaju

CAS #: 8007-24-7

Plant Parts Used: Nuts

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to golden yellow in color and has dry, pleasant and mild aroma

 

Description :

 

Cashew nut oil is extracted through Cold pressing of cashew seeds. Cashews belong to Anarcardiaceae family and are botanically known as Anacardium occidentale. Cashews are commonly called as Caju and its tree generally grows in the tropical climate.  Caju tree bears cashew fruits which consist of cashew seeds which are known as cashew nuts.

 

Blends With:

 

Every kind of body massage oil or Essential oils

 

Constituents:

 

Almitoleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Behenic Acid, Nervonic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Succinic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Erucic Acid

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

 

    • Cashew nut oil is extremely beneficial for maintaining healthy skin. The high concentration of essential fatty oil helps in retaining moisture of the skin. A rich source of vitamin E cashew nut oil can help prevent the signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles, if used regularly in body massages.

 

    • It helps prevent premature greying of hair by providing the hair and skin an important pigment known as melanin.

 

    • It also aids in providing good sleep to women who are in their menopausal stage.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cashew Nut Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Walnut Carrier Oil

$4.00$220.00
$4.00$220.00 Select options
Select options

Apricot Carrier Oil

$7.00$230.00
$7.00$230.00 Select options
Select options

Avacado Carrier Oil

$4.75$165.00
$4.75$165.00 Select options
Select options

Cucumber Carrier Oil

$5.25$195.00
$5.25$195.00 Select options
Select options

Arachis Carrier Oil

$5.00$120.00
$5.00$120.00 Select options
Select options

Bhringraj Carrier Oil

$8.00$200.00
$8.00$200.00 Select options
Select options

Hazelnut Carrier Oil

$6.35$210.00
$6.35$210.00 Select options
Select options

Muskmelon Carrier Oil

$7.50$235.00
$7.50$235.00 Select options
Select options