Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil

Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil

Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 250ml/8.45oz $5.50
  • 500ml/500 $9.25
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $16.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $37.50
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $90.00
  • 5000ml/100 $2.55
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
  • Product Code: HV-CO-15
  • Aroma: Slight coconut scent odor
  • Plant Part: Drupe
  • Colour: Clear when liquid, white when solid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Common Name: Virgin Coconut Oil
CAS #: 65381-09-1
Plant Parts Used: Drupe
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color & Odor: Clear when liquid, white when solid & Slight coconut scent odor

Description

A creamy white solid fat that is solid at room temperature, it melts into a very thin liquid immediately on contact with the skin. It has the pleasant smell of coconut, and absorbs fairly quickly into the skin. 

Constituents:

Lauric acid, Myristic acid, Palmatic acid, Caprylic acid 

Blends With : 

Almost with all other oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • This oil is the preferred oil for direct use as an emollient on the skin and hair, and for its ability to impart lather to other oils in quality cold-processed soaps. 
  • It is non-comodergenic and is suitable for all skin types.
  • It is anti- bacterial,anti- fungal and anti- microbial. This efficient carrier oil provides soothing,cooling and calming effects on skin. It is non- irritating and non- sensitizingalso.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up