Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Jojoba Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $4.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $6.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $13.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $23.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $40.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $96.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $185.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
  • Product Code: HV-CO-22
  • Aroma: Pleasant, soft odor
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Golden colored liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Cosmetics, Aromatherapy, Hair care, spa
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Common Name: Jojoba golden Oil
CAS #: 61789-91- 1
Plant Parts Used: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Golden colored liquid with pleasant, soft odor

Description

Jojoba oil is derived from seeds of Jojoba which are found in Simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba shrub is native of Arizona and California but now is cultivated all around world due to its unusual benefits. Natural Jojoba oil can be obtained in refined and non- refined forms. Unrefined Jojoba oil is clear golden colored liquid which gives slightly fatty smell at room temperature but refined form of Jojoba oil has no color and odor. 

Constituents:

Jojoba wax is almost 97% composed of straight chain monoesters of C-20 and C-22 acids and alcohols with 2 double bonds.  Jojoba oil is essentially triglyceride free.

Blends With : 

The oil mixes well with all other oils.

Uses & Benefits:

  • It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, mosturinzing, soothing, lubricat, non irritant, anti-bacterial properties. 
  • It is used as liquid wax and due to its odorless property it can easily be used in homemade skin creams, perfumes and body oil.
  • Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition for skin care products, and is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen.
  • Jojoba Oil can help heal acne, athlete’s foot, cuts, mouth sores, pimples and warts. It is very good moisturizer and used as make up remover.
  • It is used for fragrance because of its advanced molecular stability.
  • Jojoba Oil is superb in Massage Oils, Hair Oils, Soaps, and Skin & Hair Preparations.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up