Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Safflower Carrier Oil

Safflower Carrier Oil

Safflower Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $5.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $9.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $16.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $30.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $70.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $135.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
  • Product Code: HV-CO-33
  • Aroma: Typical and characteristic aroma
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Safflower Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Common Name: Safflower seed oil, Sallflower oil
CAS #:  8001-23-8
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Pale yellow to yellow liquid with typical and characteristic aroma

Description : 

Safflower is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds.

Constituents:

oleic acid, linoleic acid, Linoleic acid, Stearic acid, lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes

Blends With : 

Almost with all other Oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • Safflower Carrier Oil is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and to a lesser degree, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.
  • Safflower Carrier Oil is easily absorbed.
  • Safflower oils use as a supplement, it is also used in cooking, salad dressings and other culinary applications.
  • Safflower oil is used in skin care formulations that treat dry and damaged skin. Safflower oil is moisturized and soothing to skin.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up