Chironji Carrier Oil

 

Botanical Name: Buchanania Latifolia

Common Name: Chironji Oil

CAS #: 58-36-6

Plant Parts Used: Kernel

Extraction Method: Cold pressed method

Color & Odor: Colorless to Yellow Liquid with Cherecterstic nutty odor

 

Description : 

 

Chironji is an Indian medicinal plant. Its botanical name is Buchanania latifolia Roxb and belongs to Anarcardiacease family. Chironji is commonly known as Charoli or Chiranji. The evergreen tree of Chironji is straight and consists of cylindrical trunk. It heightens up to 15 meters with dry, rough and dark grey barks.

 

Constituents:

 

Y-terpinene, 8-cineole, a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, and myrcene

 

Blends With : 

 

Cumin, Almond and other essential oils

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

 

    • Chironji oil contains high nutritive values. It is used in the preparationsof dishes of various cuisines.

 

    • Apart from its edibility, Chironji essential oilis used in treating and curing several diseases.

 

    • Chironji oil is used in treating ulcer, fever, diarrhea,asthma, whooping cough, bowel disorder and biliousness. It is a powerful tonic and helps in improving body and brain functions.

 

    • The oil is also used for treating various skin problems.

 

    • It helps your body to fight from fatigue and exhaustion.

 

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chironji Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked