Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Walnut Carrier Oil

Walnut Carrier Oil

Walnut Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $4.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $6.35
  • 250ml/8.45oz $14.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $26.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $48.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $115.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $220.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Juglans regia
  • Product Code: HV-CO-37
  • Aroma: Cherecterstic carrier oil odor
  • Plant Part: Nuts
  • Colour: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour, Paintings
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Walnut Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Juglans regia
Common Name: Gallic nut, English or Persian Walnut
CAS #:  8024-09-7
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Pale yellow to yellow liquid with typical and characteristic aroma

Description

Walnut oil comes from the most common walnut species Juglans regia, which is known as the common walnut or the English walnut. The oil can be obtained via solvent extraction or cold pressing. The cold pressed organic walnut oil is best for health.

Constituents:

Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, Alpha, Linolenic, Arachidic, Eicosenoic acid

Blends With : 

Almost with all other Carrier Oils.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Walnuts are rich in phytonutrients and are an excellent source of selenium, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc, iron, and calcium and hefty levels of Vitamins B-1, B-2, and B-3, coupled with Vitamin-E and niacin.
  • Walnut Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient with moisturizing properties for dry, aged, irritated skin. In aromatherapy circles, Walnut Oil is also credited with being a balancing agent for the nervous system.
  • Walnut Carrier Oil is suitable for aromatherapy and massage therapy. In both, the Walnut Oil is typically diluted in another carrier oil. It is also a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing.
  • Walnut oil is one of the most important oils used by painters. Its short drying time and lack of yellow tint make it a good oil paint base thinner and brush cleaner.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up