Walnut Carrier Oil

 

Botanical Name: Juglans regia

Common Name: Gallic nut, English or Persian Walnut

CAS #:  8024-09-7

Plant Parts Used: Seed

Extraction Method: Cold pressed method

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to yellow liquid with typical and characteristic aroma

 

Description

 

Walnut oil comes from the most common walnut species Juglans regia, which is known as the common walnut or the English walnut. The oil can be obtained via solvent extraction or cold pressing. The cold pressed organic walnut oil is best for health.

 

Constituents:

 

Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, Alpha, Linolenic, Arachidic, Eicosenoic acid

 

Blends With : 

 

Almost with all other Carrier Oils.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

    • Walnuts are rich in phytonutrients and are an excellent source of selenium, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc, iron, and calcium and hefty levels of Vitamins B-1, B-2, and B-3, coupled with Vitamin-E and niacin.
    • Walnut Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient with moisturizing properties for dry, aged, irritated skin. In aromatherapy circles, Walnut Oil is also credited with being a balancing agent for the nervous system.
    • Walnut Carrier Oil is suitable for aromatherapy and massage therapy. In both, the Walnut Oil is typically diluted in another carrier oil. It is also a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing.
    • Walnut oil is one of the most important oils used by painters. Its short drying time and lack of yellow tint make it a good oil paint base thinner and brush cleaner.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Walnut Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked