Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Angelica Hydrosol

Angelica Hydrosol

Angelica Hydrosol


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 500ml/16.90oz $10.25
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $19.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $46.25
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $90.00
  • 10000ml/338.14oz $175.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Angelica Archangelica
  • Product Code: HV-HYD-01
  • Aroma: Characteristic angelica odor
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Colour: Colorless clear liquid
  • Production method: Hydro Distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Angelica Hydrosol 

Botanical Name: Angelica Archangelica
Common Name: Angelica floral water
CAS #: 8015-66-5
Plant Parts Used: Roots
Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation
Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic angelica odor
Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description 

Angelica is a genus of around 60 species of tall biennial & perennial herbs in family Apiaceae. It has large bipinnate leaves compound umbels of white or greenish-white flowers.

Constituents:

Camphene, B-pinene, Sabinene, Limonene, B-phellandrene, Cis-ocimene, Copaene, Bornyl acetate, Terpinen-4-ol, Tridecanolide, Pentadecanolide

Blends With : 

Angelica Floral Water can be added to creams & lotions. Also be added to a bath in place of normal water and can be used as a deodorant, facial spritzer and as a cooling agent in saunas.

Uses & Benefits:

Angelica is used as a flavouring agent in culinary applications. It also has medicinal use, topical/ aromatic use as well as use in therapeutic practices, for its properties like antispasmodic, depurative, carminative, digestive, diaphoretic, hepatic, diuretic, nervine, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up