Basil Hydrosol

 

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Name: Basil floral water

CAS #: 8015-73-4

Plant Parts Used: Leaves

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Clear to slightly yellow liquid with sweet, spicy, fresh aroma

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

 

Description : 

 

Hydrosol of basil is also known as Basil plant water or Tulsi floral water and is extracted from the hydro distillation of leaves of sacred Ocimum Bassillicum. It has grassy notes and is clear, water soluble and consists of exceedingly fresh characteristic basil aroma.

 

Constituents:

 

b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, cis-ocimene, camphor, linalool, methyl chavicol, y-terpineol, citronellol, geraniol, methyl cinnamate and eugenol

 

Blends With : 

 

Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

Basil is best known for its culinary uses. It is considered as sacred plant and so its hydrosol is used to bring harmony in mind, body and soul.

 

Basil hydrosol is anti- bacterial and anti- fungal hence used as skin tonic to treat congested skin.

 

Basil plant water is used in lotions, creams and various other cosmetic products. It is also used in bath preparation or can be directly applied on the skin.

 

Basil hydrosol is powerful medicine and is used in the treatment of physical ailments like common cold, cough, fever etc. It is also noted for treating bronchitis, fatigue, stress, insomnia and is also used to calm emotionally depressed people.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Basil Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked