Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Hedychium Hydrosol

Hedychium Hydrosol

Hedychium Hydrosol


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 500ml/16.90oz $10.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $18.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $44.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $86.00
  • 10000ml/338.14oz $167.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Hedychium spicatum
  • Product Code: HV-HYD-14
  • Aroma: Characteristic hedychium odor
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Colour: Clear brown colored liquid
  • Production method: Hydro Distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Hedychium Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Hedychium spicatum
Common Name: Ginger lily floral water, Hedychium floral water
CAS #: 93455-95-9
Plant Parts Used: Roots
Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation
Color & Odor: Clear brown with Characteristic hedychium odor
Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Hedychium is generally grown in tropical Asia and in the Himalayas. It grows with green leaves and orange & white flowers.

Constituents:

terpinen-4-ol, sabinene, p-cymene, limonene, [gamma]-pinene, [alpha]-terpinene, [alpha]-terpineol 

Blends With : 

Cajeput, Cedarwood, Cassia, Clary Sage, Lavender , Geranium

Uses & Benefits:

It acts as an anti-nausea agent and has carminative properties. Slightly tranquilizing in nature, it is also used as tonic, antibiotic, anti-asthmatic, anti-inflammatory and stimulant.

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up