Melissa Hydrosol

 

Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis

Common Name: Melissa floral water, Lemon balm hydrosol

CAS #: NA

Plant Parts Used: Leaves

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic melissa odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

 

Description

 

Melissa is a beautiful green leafy perennial herb. The herbaceous plant is botanically heralded as Melissa officinalis which belongs to Lamiaceae family and is indigenous of Europe and Asia. Melissa is generally known as Lemon balm or simply balm.

 

Constituents:

 

Geraniol, citronelal, citral

 

Blends With : 

 

Geraniol, citronelal, citral

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • Melissa floral water is excellent tonner and moisturizer. It is used in the manufacturing of various perfumery and cosmetics products. Its massages give gentle care and calms, soothes all skin types.
  • Delicate Melissa floral water is also used as anti – inflammatory compresses and consists of properties that work as toning lotion. It is useful in the nourishment of face skin and is a good stabilizer for hairs.
  • The wonderful floral water is used to cure of dull, dry and sluggish skin which needs a quick start. It is often used asafter shave to cool down irritated tissues and cells of skin

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Melissa Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked