Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

St. John's Wort Essential Oil

St. John's Wort Essential Oil

St. John's Wort Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $13.00
  • 50ml/1.691oz $22.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $43.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $102.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $199.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $390.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $965.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1899.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Hypericum Perforatum
  • Product Code: HV-EO-128
  • Aroma: Floral, characteristics odor
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Brownish reddish colored liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

St. John's Wort Essential Oil

Description:

St. John’s Wort is a typical species of Hypericum perfortum. It is commonly known as Tipton;s weed, chase devil or Klamath weed. It is angiosperms of Hypericaceae family and belongs to Malpighiales order of Hypericum genus. The perennial herb of St. John’s Wort is native of Europe and grows basically in the areas of temperate climate. It has extensive creeping rhizomes and the plant bears opposing, stalkless, narrow and oblong green leaves with beautiful yellow flowers.

Uses & Benefits:

  • It is used topically for bruises, neuralgia, sciatica, inflamed nerves, and sunburn, ironically skin.
  • St. John’s wort essential oil is used as antidepressant treatment.
  • The use of St. John’s wort oil also helps you to avoid the side effects of the anti-depressants.
  • It works as strong antiseptic and possesses excellent healing and medicinal properties. It is used in the production of various body care and cosmetics products

 

St. John's Wort Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Hypericum Perforatum
Common name:  Tipton;s weed, chase devil or Klamath weed
Origin:  Europe
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Flowers
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Brownish reddish colored liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Floral, characteristics odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.200 - 1.500
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.910 - 0.935
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Most of the essential oils
Constituents:  a-pinene, a-terpinene; sesquiterpenes: b-carophyllene, germacrene d; hydrocarbons, methyloctane, nonane, 3-methylnonane, isotridecane, udecane, isoundecane; alcohols: dodecanol, perinene 1-0l-4; oxydesterpenes: cineole, carolphyllene oxide
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up