Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Frangipani Essential Oil

Frangipani Essential Oil

Frangipani Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $25.50
  • 50ml/1.691oz $45.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $85.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $416.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $199.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $1025.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $375.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $725.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $1799.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $3499.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Plumeria Alba
  • Product Code: HV-EO-57
  • Aroma: Strong, rich, heady, and exotic fragrance
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Frangipani Essential Oil

Description:

Frangipani is a beautiful tropical plant also known worldwide as Plumeria. This plant is a native to warm as well as climatic regions. Flowers of the plant are used to extract the oil.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Frangipani oil is high grade essential oil which is effective for aromatherapy uses.
  • It is very helpful in easing stress from the body.
  • People use it for the purpose of replenishing the mind and body.
  • Frangipani Oil is widely used in the manufacturing of various skin care products.
  • This oil has been proved to be helpful in softening, moisturizing or smoothing cracked and dry skin.
  • It can also clean lungs from unwanted molecules of pollutants.
  • Frangipani essential oil is also used to scent candles.
  • It is also used in making bath oils and massage oils.
     

Frangipani Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Plumeria Alba
Common name:  Plumeria oil, Champa oil
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Flowers
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Pale yellow clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Strong, rich, heady, and exotic fragrance
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.490 - 1.550
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  1.060 - 1.110
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Can be blended with any flower essential oil and citrus oil
Constituents:  Benzyl salicylate, benzyl benzoate, with small concentrations of alkanoic acids, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, myristic acid, and lauric acid.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up