Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Juniper Berry Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $10.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $19.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $45.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $85.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $168.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $405.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $799.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Juniperus Communis
  • Product Code: HV-EO-79
  • Aroma: Fresh, rich, balsamic odor
  • Plant Part: Berries
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Description:

Botanically, Juniper is called Juniper communis and belongs to family of Cupressaceae. Juniper is evergreen shrub that can grow up to 10 meters in wild, but if cultivated it heightens just about 2 meters. It is female tree which produces blue black berries which are fleshy and contain seeds inside them.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Juniper oil acts on the urinary, respiratory, nervous and digestive systems as an antiseptic.
  • It has great effect in the brain as supportive, restoring and a great nervine tonic. It cleans the atmosphere of the surroundings. Good oil for meditation.
  • Juniper berry is very popular ingredient in masculine, outdoor-type perfumes and after shaves due to its spiced woody smell that is ideal for use in aftershave and other men's products.
  • It can be used in skincare, body care, beeswax candles and all other general cosmetics, also in diffusers, pot potpourri, soaps both cold process and melt & pour.
     

Juniper Berry Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Juniperus Communis
Common name:  Juniperus communis l. berry oil, Genievre baies oil
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Berries
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Fresh, rich, balsamic odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.4700 - 1.4900
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.8590 - 0.8690
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Clary Sage, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Geranium, Marjoram, Rosemary, Chamomile and Eucalyptus.
Constituents:  Borneol, Terpinenol, Myrcene, Monoterpenes, pinene, sabinene, limonene, cymene, thujene and camphene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up