Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Valerian Root Essential Oil

Valerian Root Essential Oil

Valerian Root Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $20.00
  • 50ml/1.691oz $37.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $73.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $176.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $343.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $675.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $1670.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $3299.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis
  • Product Code: HV-EO-140
  • Aroma: Earthy, woody, slightly sweet scent
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Colour: Olive green clear liquid liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Valerian Root Essential Oil

Description:

Valerian is hardy perennial flowering plant which heads with sweet odorous pink flowers and is native to Europe and Asia. Commonly, Valerian is known as Garden valerian and Garden heliotrope. It is angiosperms of Dipsacales order and belongs to Valerianaceae family. Roots of Velariana officinalis are processed under steam distillation to have essential root oil of valerian. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Valerian essential oil has been used for hypochondria, nervous headaches, irritability, mild spasmodic affections, diarrhea, epilepsy, migraine headaches, croup, hysteria, convulsions, vertigo, nervous cough, delirium, neuralgia, muscle cramps, gas pains, stomach cramps, spasms, palpitations.
  • The oil of valerian is used in many blended perfumes as it gives a different leathery note to a fragrance. 
  • It is used for making tea which has medicinal value.
  • This essential oil has also been used in the treatment of various skin problems like dandruff, eczema, minor sores and closed wounds. It also aids against epilepsy and cholera.

 

Valerian Root Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Valeriana officinalis
Common name:  Valeriana officinalis root oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Roots
Note Classification:  Base
Appearance:  Olive green clear liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Earthy, woody, slightly sweet scent
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.485 - 1.505
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.870 - 0.935
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Patchouli, Pine, Lavender, Cedarwood, Mandarin, Petitgrain and Rosemary 
Constituents:  Valepotriates, glycoside, volatile oil (up to 2%) containing esters of acetic, butyric and isovalerianic acid, limonene, sesquiterpene, calerian camphor, alkaloids, chatinine, valerianine, actinidine and valerine, choline, tannins, resins, bornyl acetate, caryophyllene, valeranone, valerenal, bornyl isovalerate and valerenic acid
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up