Clary Sage Essential Oil
Clary Sage is a short biennial or perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter in height with large, hairy leaves and small blue/ white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem
Uses & Benefits:
- Clary sage essential oil is found useful in skin care and hair careformulas. Its main constituent is Sclareol which has estrogen like structureand thus it helps in contributing healthy tissues and cells.
- Clary sage essential oil is used widely in perfumes and as a muscatel flavoring for vermouths, wines, and liqueurs.
- It is also used in aromatherapy for relieving anxiety and fear, menstrual-related problems such as PMS and cramping, and helping with insomnia.
Clary Sage Essential Oil Specification:
Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea
Common name: Clary oil
Mode of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification: Middle
Appearance: Colorless to brown yellow clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties: Fresh, weedy, spicy like herbal tea odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C: 1.455 – 1.475
Specific Gravity at 20 °C: 0.885 – 0.925
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile German, Chamomile Roman, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Orange, Rosewood, Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang
Constituents: Linalol, Sclareol, Myrcene, Phellandrene, Pinene etc.