Coffee Essential Oil

 

Description:

 

Coffea Arabica is the earliest cultivated species of the coffee tree and still the most widely grown. All fine specialty coffees come from Coffea Arabica, which produce approximately 70% of the world’s coffee, and are superior in quality to the other principal commercial coffee species.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

    • Coffee Essential Oil can be burned as a room deodorizer and is considered to be an excellent anti-oxidant.
    • It has also been used to combat depression, respiratory issues, stings, fevers, and general nausea.
    • Coffee oil is used for flavouring confectionery such as chocolate and baked goods, cosmetic products such as sun blocks and colognes, and medical treatments for headaches, asthma and increasing blood pressure and heart and lung activity.

 

Coffee Essential Oil Specification:

 

Botanical Name:   Coffea arabica
Common name:  Coffee oil, Coffee beans oil
Origin:   Brazil
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Beans
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Dark brown colored liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Fresh brewed pot of coffee odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.450 – 1.480
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.925 – 0.960
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Allspice, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, and Vanilla
Constituents:  Caffeine

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coffee Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked