Copaiba Balsam Resin is extracted from trees growing in the wild. They are found mainly in the South American rain forests, particularly in Brazil, Columbia, Peru and Venezuela.
Uses & Benefits:
Copaiba essential oil include its ability to reduce pain, eliminate inflammation, protect against infection, heal the skin, prevent fungal growth, boostrespiratory health, improve the health of the skin and hair, improve bladder control, speed healing, tighten the skin, and lower blood pressure.
This oil has been is mostly utilized in the fragrance industry, and has some skin care applications.
Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil Specification:
Botanical Name: Copaifera spp
Common name: Copaiba Oil
Mode of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Resin
Note Classification: Base
Appearance: Yellow to brown liquid
Organoleptic Properties: Honey-like, rich and pleasant aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C: 1.490 – 1.520
Specific Gravity at 20 °C: 0.800 – 1.000
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Rose, Jasmine, Sandalwood, and Frankincense. It can also support the softer qualities of oils such as Ylang-ylang or Vanilla