Coriander Essential Oil

 

Description:

 

Coriander is a delicate annual herb with several branches having lacy leaves with jagged edges. The plant grows to a height of 1 to 3 feet with small pinkish-white flowers.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

    • Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and to uplift the mind. It can be helpful for mental fatigue, migraine, tension and nervous weakness. It has a warming effect on the stomach and relieve wind and cramps, while revitalizing the glandular system.
    • It is applied externally as a lotion for rheumatic pain.
    • Coriander essential oil is used in the manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and dentifrices.

 

Coriander Essential Oil Specification:

 

Botanical Name:   Coriandrum sativum
Common name:  Coriander seed oil, Coriander spice oil
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Seeds
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Sweet, spicy, herbal, floral, Iinalool-like aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.460 – 1.475
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.860 – 0.875
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With:  Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark , Ginger, Grapefruit,Lemon, Neroli and Orange
Constituents:  Borneol, linalool, cineole, cymene, terpineol, dipentene, phellandrene, pinene and terpinolene

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coriander Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked