Jasmine Grandiflorum Hydrosol

 

Botanical Name: Jasminum Grandiflorum

Common Name: Jasmine floral water

CAS #: 84776-64-7

Plant Parts Used: Flower

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Clear to orange brown colored liquid with sweet and lingering odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

 

Description : 

 

Jasmine grandiflorum is one of the outstanding species of hundreds of jasmine flowers. It is native of South Asia and is a well known herbal plant. This scrambling deciduous shrub grows about 4 meters. Its leaves are green, long and opposite having pinnate of 5- 11 leaflets. Jasmine grandiflorum flowers grow in open cymes, it has individual flower that is white in color with basal tubes and five lobes.

 

Constituents:

 

Benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl benzoate, methyl jasmonate, phytol.

 

Blends With : 

 

Jasmine Grandiflorum works with all oils and helps to round out scents. It tends to work particularly well aphrodisiac oils including Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

Jasmine hydrosol has aphrodisiac properties. The sensual, soothing and calming aroma coming from the oil also helps in promoting feeling of love and peace.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jasmine Grandiflorum Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked