Orange Blossom Hydrosol

 

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium

Common Name: Orange blossom floral water

CAS #: NA

Plant Parts Used: Flowers & twigs

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic orange odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

 

Description : 

 

Orange Blossom Hydrosol offered by us is the most widely used floral water in perfumery based applications. It is non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritant and non-photo-toxic substance and is widely used in more than 12% of modern day perfumes as their principal ingredient.

 

Constituents:

 

ß-pinene, linalool, limonene, linalyl acetate, geraniol, a-terpineol, beta (E)-ocimene

 

Blends With : 

 

It blends well with any citrus oils, various floral absolutes as well as most of synthetic components available in the market

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

Orange Blossom water is the most common used fragrance in the industry.

 

It also has limited use in the making of flavors.

 

It also tones the complexion and reduces creation of wrinkles.

 

It is also helpful in palpitations, diarrhea (chronic), poor circulation, colic, spasm, nervous dyspepsia, flatulence, anxiety, nervous tension, depression and shock.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orange blossom Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked