Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla
Common Name: Chamomile floral water, Chamomile german hydrosol
CAS #: 8002-66-2
Plant Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation
Color & Odor: Colorless clear to bluish colored liquid with fresh, floral odor
Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %
Chamomile is common name given to daisy like flowering plant which belongs to Asteraceae family. It is inhabitant of Western Europe, North Africa and the Azores. Chamomile flower is a tubular yellow flower with hairy leaves and is surrounded by white ligulets.
Clary sage, Bergamot, Lavender, Jasmine, Geranium, Tea tree, Rose, Lemon, Grapefruit and Ylang Ylang.
It is used as Analgesic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, digestive, emmenagogue, hepatic & vulnerary. It is also a powerful anti-inflammatory agent, used against sore stomach, gentle sleep aid and irritable bowel syndnome.
It can also be used as a mouthwash against oral mucositis. Calming and relaxing, Chamomile is perfect as a linen spray or as an addition to your next line of skin care products