Return to previous page

Chamomile Blue Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla

Common Name: Chamomile floral water, Chamomile german hydrosol

CAS #: 8002-66-2

Plant Parts Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Colorless clear to bluish colored liquid with fresh, floral odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Chamomile is common name given to daisy like flowering plant which belongs to Asteraceae family. It is inhabitant of Western Europe, North Africa and the Azores. Chamomile flower is a tubular yellow flower with hairy leaves and is surrounded by white ligulets.

Constituents:

Bisabolol, Azulene

Blends With : 

Clary sage, Bergamot, Lavender, Jasmine, Geranium, Tea tree, Rose, Lemon, Grapefruit and Ylang Ylang.

Uses & Benefits:

It is used as Analgesic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, digestive, emmenagogue, hepatic & vulnerary. It is also a powerful anti-inflammatory agent, used against sore stomach, gentle sleep aid and irritable bowel syndnome. 

It can also be used as a mouthwash against oral mucositis. Calming and relaxing, Chamomile is perfect as a linen spray or as an addition to your next line of skin care products

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chamomile Blue Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Melissa Hydrosol

$7.50$138.00
$7.50$138.00 Select options
Select options

Geranium Hydrosol

$7.50$140.00
$7.50$140.00 Select options
Select options

Juniper Berry Hydrosol

$6.50$115.00
$6.50$115.00 Select options
Select options

Hedychium Hydrosol

$10.00$167.00
$10.00$167.00 Select options
Select options

Rose Hydrosol

$25.00$350.00
$25.00$350.00 Select options
Select options

Lavender Hydrosol

$7.50$135.00
$7.50$135.00 Select options
Select options

Aniseed Hydrosol

$5.50$88.00
$5.50$88.00 Select options
Select options

Lemongrass Hydrosol

$5.50$92.00
$5.50$92.00 Select options
Select options