Juniper Berry Hydrosol

 

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis

Common Name: Juniper berry floral water

CAS #: 8012-91-7

Plant Parts Used: Berries

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic juniper berry odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

 

Description : 

 

Juniper Berry hydrosol is prepared through water extraction method from female seeds cone of various types of Junipers. Juniper berry is not a true berry, in spite of this; it is a fleshy and merged scale fruit with berry like appearance. It is one of the spices that are derived from conifers. Unlike other berries, Juniper berries are quite fleshy and its pulp is surrounded around the seed.

 

Constituents:

 

Cineole, camphene, myrcene, terpinene, pinene, sesquiterpenes (elemene, cadinene), flavonoids, tannins, podophyllotoxin, glycosides and vitamin C.

 

Blends With : 

 

Lavender, lavandin, pine, clary sage, cypress, vetiver, sandalwood, rosemary, fir needle, basil, fennel.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • Juniper Berry hydrosol is full essential properties. It can help inaddressing eczema flares and is extensively used for healing of damaged skin.
  • Hydrosol of Juniper berry is good antiseptic and anti- bacterial. It helps in eliminating of acne and also prevents future blemishes.
  • Juniper Berry hydrosol is anti- inflammatory. It soothes, calms andrepairs irritated or broken skin. Hydrosol is very useful for damaged skin and works well over sensitive skin.
  • Juniper Berry hydrosol is light and easily penetrates into skin epidermis. It provides soft, good looking and fresh skin.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Juniper Berry Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked