Rosemary Hydrosol

 

Botanical Name: Rosmarinum officinalis

Common Name: Rosemary floral water

CAS #: 8000-25-7

Plant Parts Used: Leaves

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic rosemary odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

 

Description

 

Rosemary is woody perennial herb which has vastly fragrant, evergreen, needle like leaves with pink or purple or white to blue colored flowers. Botanically, Rosemary is known as Rosmarinus officinalis and is one of the members of Lamiaceaae botanical family. It is angiosperms of Lamiales order of Plantae kingdom.

 

Constituents:

 

1,8-cineole, a-pinene, camphor, camphene (8 to 12%), bornyl acetate, borneol, verbenone, ß-pinene, myrcene, limonene,

 

Blends With : 

 

Cedarwood, thyme, lavender, oregano, marjoram, pine, basil, petitgrain, peppermint, cinnamon, lavandin, clove

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • Rose Mary Hydrosol is pure refreshing tonic, stimulating facial spray, is used in morning bath and after shave for any skin type.
  • This hydrosol helps in restoring skin elasticity and also helps in minimizing drooping. It acts as admirable tonner for normal skin or oily skin and is useful for fortifying tired skin and feet
  • Natural Rose Mary Hydrosol helps in improving psychological awareness and restores energy. It is also blended with Cedar wood oil which is significant in stopping hair loss.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosemary Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked