Golden Saffron

 

    • Botanical Name : Crocus Sativus
    • Family Name : Iridaceae
    • Common Name : Saffron, Autumn Crocus, Zaffran
    • Habitat : Cultivated in jammu and kashmir (india)
    • Product offered : Dried Stigma

 

Uses :

 

Saffron is anti-depressant, anodyne, antispasmodic, abortifacient, carminative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, narcotic, nervine stimulant, stomachic and rejuvenative. It is useful in fever, cough, depression, enlargement of liver, flatulence, colic, insomnia and asthma. It is also useful in rheumatism, neuralgia, leucorrhoea, headache, sores, hemorrhoids and snakebite. It is used as a flavouring and yellow coloring for various foods such as bread, soups, sauces, rice and puddings. It is widely used in cosmetics, especially in fairness creams.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Saffron”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked