Turmeric Leaf Essential Oil
Turmeric is rhizomatous herbaceous perennial plant of ginger family. It is botanically known as Curcuma longa which belongs to Zingiberaceae family of Zingiberales order. The plant is collected for its typical rhizomes; it has tall shoots and abundant elegant leaves. The aromatic roots are bright yellow in color.
Uses & Benefits:
- Turmeric leaf essential oil is viewed as a strong relaxant and balancer. It also has historical applications as an antiseptic and for skin care use against acne and facial hair in women. It has a great role in flavorings for food additives.
- It is one of the most important colouring materials of India. The leaf oil yield the orange-red dye. It is much used to impart a yellow colour to cloth.
Turmeric Leaf Essential Oil Specification:
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Common name: Curcuma longa l. leaf oil
Mode of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification: Base
Appearance: Yellow to slightly yellow green thin liquid
Organoleptic Properties: Spicy, earthy, warm odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C: 1.505 – 1.520
Specific Gravity at 20 °C: 0.910 – 0.940
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Ginger, Clove Bud, Cinnamon Bark, Nutmeg, and Clary Sage
Constituents: phellandrene, limonene, zingiberene, curcumene, turmerone, turmerone, turmerone and cineole.