Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Flax Seed Carrier Oil

Flax Seed Carrier Oil

Flax Seed Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $4.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $8.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $13.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $25.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $55.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $90.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum
  • Product Code: HV-CO-19
  • Aroma: Characteristics nutty odor
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Flax Seed Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum
Common Name: Linseed Oil
CAS #: 8001-26-1
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with characteristics nutty odor 

Description : 

Flax seed oil comes from the seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum, L.). 

Constituents:

a-linolenic acid (51.9-55.2%), palmitic acid (about 7%), stearic acid (3.4-4.6%), oleic acid (18.5-22.6%), linoleic acid (14.2-17%)

Blends With : 

It blends easily with most of the essential oils.

Uses & Benefits:

  • It is used as a nutritional supplement.
  • Flax Seed Oil is reputed to be an excellent treatment eczema and psoriasis. 
  • It is often added to other carrier oils and creams and lotions in order to add skin strengthening properties. It is also an anti-inflammatory and is good for preventing scarring and stretch marks. 
  • Flax Seed Oil can also be used to nourish the hair.
  • It improves inflammatory digestive disorders: Omega 3 serves as a natural anti-inflammatory, reducing the stomach-pain that comes with conditions like irritable bowel syndrome and inflammatory bowel disease.
  • Omega-3 fatty acids help lower cholesterol and blood triglycerides, and prevent clots in arteries, which may result in strokes, heart attacks and thromboses.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up