Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $5.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $9.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $16.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $30.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $72.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $138.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
  • Product Code: HV-CO-36
  • Aroma: Sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry aroma
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Common Name: Sweet Almond Oil, Prunus amygdalus
CAS #:  8007-69-0
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry aroma

Description : 

Botanically, Sweet Almonds are called Prunus dulcis and are the member of Rosaceae family which is relative of apricot and peach. Fruit of almond is not a nut but it is classified as drupe. Sweet Almonds tree is not very big; it is small deciduous tree and grows about 10 meters. The leaves of tree are green initially but on maturing, they turn purplish and grey with serrated margins.

Constituents:

Almond oil has various chemical compounds that include benzaldehyde, leucine, valine, phenylalanine, lysine, arginine and hydrocyanic (prussic acid) etc.

Blends With : 

Almost with all other Oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • Sweet Almond oil works well in the treatment of bad cholesterol and isexcellent for skin. It is a good pain reliever and is helpful in the nourishmentof brain and nervous system.
  • Sweet almond oil is used as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, It provides minerals, vitamins and proteins that are essential for beautiful skin.
  • Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, this oil is excellent for all skin types.
  • Almond oil is used extensively in making candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils, bath oil and also as a perfume body oil.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up