Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Cajeput Essential Oil

Cajeput Essential Oil

Cajeput Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $5.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $9.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $22.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $42.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $81.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $199.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $390.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Melaleuca cajuputi
  • Product Code: HB-EO-18
  • Aroma: Strong, slightly sweet, Eucalyptus like, camphoraceous odor
  • Plant Part: Leaves & twigs
  • Colour: Colorless to yellowish colored liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Medicines & pharma, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Cajeput Essential Oil

Description:

Cajuput oil is extracted from Melaleuca cajuputi of the Myrtaceae family and is also known as white wood (from the Malaysian word kayu-puti), weeping tea tree, and weeping paperback.

Cajeput oil is made from leaves and twigs of Cajeput tree or Paper bark tree through Steam distillation method. Tree of Cajeput is found in hotter regions of Australia. It has mix characteristics of Tea tree and Eucalyptus.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Cosmetically it is used in many fragrances. It is used in soap to keep freshness.  
  • Cajeput oil is in many massage oils. When applied topically it can actually stop the spread of certain bacterias.  
  • In the world of henna tattooing the oil is used to darken the stain in the tattoo, and give it that rich dark color.  
  • It Helps in muscular pain and stiffness to subside. It can be applied externally to muscles used as a rub helping ease rheumatism and arthritis.
  • It is also helping with common cold symptoms, it helps reduce fever, alleviate  coughs, headaches, and breaking up of mucus.
  • Cajeput Oil has been used in massage oils, chest rubs, throat lozenges, gargles, tonics, perfumes, laundry products, soaps, pain relief of muscles.
  • It is also used in some food products for flavoring.
     

Cajeput Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Melaleuca Cajuputi
Common name:   Juniper Oil
Origin:   Indonesia
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Leaves & Twigs
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Colorless or somewhat yellowish appearance
Organoleptic Properties:  Strong, slightly sweet, Eucalyptus like, camphoraceous odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:   1.4670 - 1.470
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.910 - 0.919
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Cedarwood, Clove Bud, Labdanum, Origanum, Rosemary and Thyme.
Constituents: Cajeputene hydrate, eucalyptol, cajuputol, solid terpineol
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up