Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $13.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $24.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $59.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $117.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $230.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $580.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1145.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
  • Product Code: HV-EO-111
  • Aroma: Persistent, Musky, Earthy odor
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Colour: Yellow colored liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Patchouli Essential Oil

Description:

Patchouli Oil is extracted from the young leaves of Patchouli plants. Patchouli, which is also known by its botanical name Pogostemon cablin, belongs to mint family. This herb has erect stem that grows to two or three feet and has small flowers which are pale pink in color. The leaves of this plant are furry which are dried and fermented to get the Patchouli Oil through steam distillation process.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Patchouli essential oil is used as a tropical remedy for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing wounds and scars.
  • It combat depression, frigidity, anxiety, dandruff, wrinkles, herpes and other fungal infections. 
  • Patchouli oil is considered as an excellent base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous perfumes.
  • Patchouli incense are very popular and preferred form of incense.
  • Patchouli is a pest deterrent used to keep wool moths out of Indian shawls and rugs.
  • It is an important ingredient in toiletries, cosmetics, breath fresheners, insecticides, disinfectants, and commercial food flavoring.

 

Patchouli Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Pogostemon cablin
Common name:  Patchouli oil
Origin:  Indonesia
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification:  Base
Appearance:  Yellow colored liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Persistent, Musky, Earthy odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.470 - 1.480
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.880 - 0.895
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: b-patchoulene, guaiene, caryophyllene, patchoulene, seychellene, bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol
Constituents:  Apiole, Myristicin, Allytetramethoxybenzene, a-Pinene, B-Pinene, Elemicin, Limonene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up