Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Spruce Essential Oil

Spruce Essential Oil

Spruce Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $15.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $28.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $65.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $125.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $240.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $590.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1050.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Picea mariana
  • Product Code: HV-EO-127
  • Aroma: Balsamic, resinous odor with green woody notes
  • Plant Part: Needles and Twigs
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Spruce Essential Oil

Description:

Spruce oil is made from needles and twigs of Spruce tree. Botanically, Spruce tree is known as Tsuga Canadensis. The large evergreen coniferous tree of Spruce heightens from 20 – 60 meters and is found in areas of temperate climate. The matured Spruce tree is conical in shape with whorled branches. It is a kind of food plant which belongs to Pinaceae family of Pinales order.

Uses & Benefits:

  • The essential oil of Spruce is used in getting relief from muscles aches and pains; it also aids in poor circulation, cures rheumatism, asthma, coughs,weakness, cold and flu.
  • Spruce essential oil works effectively in the treatment of bronchitis,respiratory weakness, anxiety and stress related conditions.
  • Apart from curing diseases, Spruce essential oil is also used as roomsprays and perfumes, household detergents and soaps. It is also used in the preparation of baths and toiletry products.

 

Spruce Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Picea mariana
Common name:  Spruce oil
Origin:  Canada
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Needles and Twigs
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Balsamic, resinous odor with green woody notes
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.460 - 1.480
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.870 - 0.915
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Pine, Cedarwood, Galbanum, Benzoin, Lavender and Rosemary
Constituents:  camphene, α-Pinene, and y-3-Carene – y-Bornyl acetate, sesquiterpenes etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up