Clove Essential Oil

 

Description:

 

A slender evergreen with a smooth gray trunk, up to 12 meters high. At the start of the rainy season long buds appear that have a rosy-pink corolla at the tip.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

    • Clove leaf oil is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a weak local anesthetic applied to decayed teeth and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles.
    • Clove oil is used for toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes.
    • Clove oil is used in spices and condiments and also as a flavoring ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.

 

Clove Essential Oil Specification:

 

Botanical Name:   Eugenia caryophyllus
Common name:  Clove leaf oil, Syzygium aromaticum l. oil
Origin:   Indonesia
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Leaves
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:   Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Sweet, spicy, caryophyllene like clove odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.530 – 1.540
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   1.035 – 1.045
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Cinnamon Bark, Nutmeg, Grapefruit, Lemon, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, Rose, Lavender, Clary Sage and Ylang-ylang
Constituents:  Eugenol, eugenyl acetate, iso-eugenol, caryophyllene etc.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Clove Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked