Mastic Essential Oil
Mastic is a resin obtained from the mastic tree, its essential oil is distilled from its resin and is a symbol of freshness and purity. Mastic has been harvested for at least 2,500 years since Greek Antiquity. The first mention of actual mastic 'tears' was by Hippocrates. Hippocrates used mastic for the prevention of digestive problems, colds and as a breath freshener.
- Its antiseptic and deodorant qualities both kill germs and freshen the air.
- It is used as an insect repellent as well.
- It is used in skin care products to treat boils, cuts, wounds, and ringworm. It is used in creams, lotions and other products used for very oily skin.
Mastic Essential Oil Specification:
Botanical Name: Pistacia lentiscus
Common name: Mastic Oil
Mode of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification: Middle
Appearance: Pale yellow to orange yellow clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties: Fresh lightly woody
Refractive Index at 20 °C: 1.46900 – 1.47600
Specific Gravity at 20 °C: 0.86800 – 0.887000
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Frankincense, Myrrh, Rose Otto, cardamom, Clove, Grapefruit, Lemon, Grand Fir and Immortelle.
Constituents: myrcene, limonene, β – gurjunene, germacrene, α – pinene, muurolene, α – humulene