Oakmoss Floral Absolute Oil 

 

Botanical Name: Evernia Prunastri

Common Name: Oakmoss Absolute

CAS #: 68917-10-2

Plant Parts Used: Moss or Lichens

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor: Dark green viscous liquid with sweet, phenolic, mossy odor

 

Description : 

 

Oakmoss Absolute oil is a solvent extracted from light green lichen or moss that is found growing primarily on oak trees as well as sometimes on other species.

 

Constituents:

 

Evernic acid, d-usnic acid, Atranorine, Chloratronorine

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • It is mainly used as a fixative, in soaps and perfumes.
  • It is also used in skin care products, sprays and many such cosmetics mainly due to its anti septic and demulcent properties.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oakmoss Floral Absolute Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked