Parsley Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Petroselinum sativum

Common Name: Parsley floral water

CAS #: NA

Plant Parts Used: Seed

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic parsley seed odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Parsley is a biennial herbaceous plant which is widely cultivated as an herb, a spice and a vegetable. The botanical name of Parsley is Petroselinum hortense and it is from the family of Apiacea. In tropical and subtropical area this plant also grows as an annual herb.

Constituents:

Alpha-pinene 

Blends With : 

Rose Floral Water,Saffron Peppermint Water.

Uses & Benefits:

Parsley floral water is commercially used for its unique and great medicinal and cosmetics properties.

This water has a soothing and calming fragrance and that is why it is extensively used in aromatherapy.

Parsley floral water is also used in creams,face packs and lotions as alternative to water. It adds to the freshness and aroma in these products.

You can also use it as an alternative to body spray and linen spray because of its pleasing fragrance.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Parsley Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked