Spikenard Hydrosol

 

Botanical Name: Nardostachys Jatamansi

Common Name: Spikenard floral water, Jatamansi hydrosol

CAS #: NA

Plant Parts Used: Root

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Colorless clear to yellow liquid with Characteristic spikenard odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

 

Description

 

Spikenard is an Indian aromatic rhizome. Commonly, Spikenard is called Jatamansi, Musk- root, Balchar, Tapaswani or Bhuutajatta. It is angiosperms of Dipsacales order and belongs to Valerianaceae family. Botanically, Spikenard is known as Nardostachys grandiflora.

 

Constituents:

 

Choline, ursolic acids b-sitosterol, chlorogenic acid, araloside, several panaxosides and oleanic acid glycosides.

 

Blends With : 

 

It blends well with Lemon, Lavender, Clary sage, Patchouli, Neroli and Vetiver

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

It finds extensive application in meeting the treatment needs of tension, migraine, stress, nervous indigestion & insomnia.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spikenard Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked