Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Cashew Nut Carrier Oil

Cashew Nut Carrier Oil

Cashew Nut Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $3.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $6.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $6.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $15.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $27.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $48.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $105.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $199.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Anacardium Occidentale
  • Product Code: HV-CO-12
  • Aroma: Dry, pleasant and mild aroma
  • Plant Part: Nuts
  • Colour: Pale yellow to golden yellow in color
  • Production method: Cold Pressed
  • Application: Food & culinary, medicines & pharma, cosmetics,spa & massage, flavour & fragrances, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Cashew Nut Carrier Oil 

Botanical Name: Anacardium occidentale
Common Name: Cashewnuts, Kaju
CAS #: 8007-24-7
Plant Parts Used: Nuts
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color & Odor: Pale yellow to golden yellow in color and has dry, pleasant and mild aroma

Description 

Cashew nut oil is extracted through Cold pressing of cashew seeds. Cashews belong to Anarcardiaceae family and are botanically known as Anacardium occidentale. Cashews are commonly called as Caju and its tree generally grows in the tropical climate.  Caju tree bears cashew fruits which consist of cashew seeds which are known as cashew nuts.

Blends With:

Every kind of body massage oil or Essential oils

Constituents:

Almitoleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Behenic Acid, Nervonic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Succinic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Erucic Acid

Uses & Benefits:

  • Cashew nut oil is extremely beneficial for maintaining healthy skin. The high concentration of essential fatty oil helps in retaining moisture of the skin. A rich source of vitamin E cashew nut oil can help prevent the signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles, if used regularly in body massages.
  • It helps prevent premature greying of hair by providing the hair and skin an important pigment known as melanin.
  • It also aids in providing good sleep to women who are in their menopausal stage.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up